HOME
                                                       
                                           
                                             1.  Disorder and Proper Treatment


   Polygenetic hyperlipidemia, or, as it used to be called, hyperlipidemia,  type IV, is according to Fredrickson, a disorder of glucose and fat metabolism which is caused by defects of various genes. It first becomes noticeable around age 21. At that age, I had, short of a few months, just completed my university education.
   This disorder is diagnosed when the cholesterol level rises to 6,5-7,8 mmol/l and triglycerides to 2,1-10 mmol/l in serum taken while fasting.
   The normal levels are 4,5-6 en 0,45 -2 mmol/l. In 1969, about a year before my forced treatment in a psychiatric hospital, my cholesterol level was measured at 8,6-10,5 mmol/l and triglycerides at 10 mmol/l. This made the serum opaque.
   The therapy recommended for this disorder is a special diet and medication if needed - not psychoactive drugs - and avoiding stress.
   In me, the hyperlipidemia caused fatigue, a lackluster mood, muscle hypertonia, and difficulties concentrating. In addition, I had breathing problems, which in turn interfered with my thought processes. In psychiatric jargon that is called bradyphrenia. Together, all these symptoms also caused paucity of feeling.
   Psychiatric treatment, as of 1963, brought no relief, on the contrary,  most of the symptoms became worse because of the treatment!
   That can largely be ascribed to the alterations in mucous secretion caused by the various psychoactive drugs. (See a list in 5. ) Instead of improving, breathing difficulties, muscle pains, and stress headaches, were augmented, and I experienced my own body less comfortably.
   In 1984 x-rays revealed that I had serious lung disorders. These must have been very much present already at the time of the forced treatment!
   What did benefit me were the breathing and relaxation exercises that I was taught in 1975. That’s not so strange considering the lung disorders.
   Using these exercises, I succeeded in titrating down the psychiatric drugs to zero within one year!

                                                                                                                           HOME